NEW IN | FREE SHIPPING

PRIVACY POLICY

THE THE has a commitment to trust and transparency with customers, employees and suppliers.

Data security and privacy are a priority for us.


We commit to collect, store, process, transmit or delete personal data only in necessary situations and so that we can give you a better browsing experience on our website. Whenever your data is used, we will inform you. 


Whenever other entities use your personal data, we guarantee that the collection, storage and processing process is done with the same level of security and privacy.


All data collected by THE and its treatment comply with the requirements set out in EU Regulation 2016 / 679.


If there is any doubt about the treatment of your personal data by the THE , we will be available for any clarification via email: the@thedesign.pt.


1. Who is responsible for processing my personal data?
The person responsible for the processing of personal data is the company WETHE DESIGN E MODA LDA with NIF 507427181 and headquartered in Porto.


2. What data is collected?
Your personal data may include your name, BIRTH DATE, VAT, PHONE NUMBER, email  and transactions.


THE THE can collect the following personal data:

Customer dETAILS: name, phone number, email, address, VAT (when processing a purchase and purchasing our products)
Customer details: name and email (when you subscribe to our newsletter)

Online shopping:

Customer identification: name, e-mail, address, VAT, PHONE NUMBER and country (when making a purchase through our website)
Credit card details: cardholder, card number, card validity and CCV (when making purchases choosing payment by credit card).
Home delivery details: name, address, post CODE, PHONE NUMBER, e-mail, details of the purchase (when the home delivery order is made).

After sales:

Data collected for post-sale: name, address, post CODE, PHONE NUMBER, e-mail, details of purchase and product warranty (when making a claim or returning the item).

3. Why and how my personal data is used by THE ?
- To make the purchase process simpler;
- For questions of marketing and information of news and offers;
- For issuing invoices after the purchase of products;
- For deliveries requested at home;
- For customer support before, during and after the purchase of our products;
- For after sales guarantee;
- For alerts or information about product stock.

4. Retention of personal data
All data collected by THE related to our customers are stored in our systems in accordance with the articles provided for in Portuguese law.


The personal data of our customers are kept in the database for a period of 3 years after the last purchase on our online store.
The data collected for marketing purposes, will be kept for a period of 2 years after the last interaction made with us (opening emails, clicks on links, among others.).
We keep your data for a period of 5 years for the purpose of managing transactions;
We keep your personal data for a period of 5 years for home delivery purposes;
We keep your data for a period of 2 years for the purpose of guaranteeing after sales services.

When the deadlines described above are ending, we will send a notification to the customer with the option of keeping their data in our possession, preventing them from being deleted. If this request is made, we will retain the data again for the periods described above. If it is not accepted, the customer's data will be deleted from our database.


5. Who can my personal data be shared with?
THE THE it only shares personal data with third parties when necessary, namely: companies involved in the process of buying, storing, distributing, marketing and hosting websites.

The sharing of this personal information complies with the rules established by the General Data Protection Regulation. External companies are only provided with the necessary data for the operation of their activities.

We may have to disclose your data if required by law. In these cases, control over protection and use is limited.


6. How is my data protected?
We are able to control access, misuse, unauthorized disclosure and loss or destruction. THE THE adopted a series of measures that provide for the security and protection of the data of all its customers and suppliers, such as:

Control of access to personal data only to people who need this data for the purposes already described above;
Secure data transfer and storage.


7. Why are cookies used?
Cookies improve the user experience while browsing. Cookies are small text files that are sent to the device that is being used to consult the website, allowing the storage of information about navigation and presenting the content according to your preferences.

Cookies that THE collects do not identify the user, they only identify general information such as the means of access and the location and the way in which they browse the website. Only user preferences are recorded in this context.

You can choose to disable cookies in your browser, but some pages may not be displayed correctly.

All browsers allow you to accept, refuse or clear cookies in your browser settings.


8. Data protection rights
At any time, you can ask the THE updating data, limiting its use or requesting that they be deleted from our system.

To exercise these rights, you must contact us by email the@thedesign.pt. The exercise of these rights can become an exception when data is stored for the detection and / or prevention of crimes.


If you are not satisfied with the way the THE processes and stores your personal data, or if we do not respond as expected to any of the points described above, you can complain to the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD) by email geral@cnpd.pt.

×
ENESPT